Mannix Electrical Pty Ltd
Focused on keeping your privacy

Mannix Electrical Pty Ltd strives to provide its customers with the highest level of service and expertise utilising our teams skill & knowledge.

Our team understands that it is important to protect your personal information and we go to great lengths to do so. Any personal information we may collect about you will only be used to help serve you better and more efficiently. Mannix Electrical Pty Ltd have no intention to, and will not unless compelled by law, forward any personal information about you to any third parties other than to help us (or the suppliers of goods & services you purchase from us) contact you or in the circumstances below. It is important to us that you feel confident in providing Mannix Electrical Pty Ltd with your personal information. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please call us on 08 8285 3111

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Mannix Air collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://mannix.com.au/ website (“Site”).

Direct Marketing & Contact

Mannix Electrical Pty Ltd may send out information to you about company announcements, important information service information and reminders as well as information such as recalls, new technology and specials etc. If it anytime you wish not to receive this news please call us on 08 8285 3111 and ask for the administration manager or email informing us you do not wish to receive these announcements. A written confirmation will be sent to you within 48 hours.

Reasonable Use

Mannix Electrical Pty Ltd reserves the right to use personal information as below:

  • Obtain a personal or commercial credit report (Section 18K (1) (h) Privacy Act 1988).
  • Provision of Goods/Services.
  • Provide instruction to subcontractors.
  • Marketing of Goods/Services by the Seller, its agents, distributors, or contractors.
  • Assessing the credit worthiness of the buyer in relation to extending credit.
  • Exchanging of information with credit reporting agencies, or with any trade reference/s named by the Buyer.
  • Processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by buyer.
  • Collection of amounts outstanding in the Buyer’s account by the Seller’s nominated – Collection agent or solicitor.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Mannix Air may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site
    We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.
  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

 

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.